PRIVACY POLICY - SKILLCORE

Updated on 21/06/2021

Skillcore puts its users always in first place, which is why we dedicate great attention to privacy issues. To this end, we have developed this Privacy Policy, which describes how we process the information and personal data of visitors that access our platform, our websites, mobile applications, and users that hire our services. By using our services, you understand and declare to be aware that your personal data and information will be collected and used as described in this Privacy Policy.

Skillcore is a whitelabel platform for services and technology for game community managers, esports, content producers and the like (“users”). Skillcore does not determine the actions of its users in the use of its services and technologies, as well as the actions of customers / supporters / followers of its users (“users’ community”). Skillcore is a mere provider of applications and tools.


1. Definitions:


- Skillcore: the Skillcore company as a whole, including its group of companies, website, platform, mobile applications, and platforms used to provide its services;

- Users: all those who register in the Skillcore platform (web and / or mobile app) and hire Skillcore services;

- Users’ Community: all those customers / supporters / followers of Users who register in the User community that uses Skillcore services;

- Personal data: information related to identified or identifiable natural person;

- Public personal data: personal data made public by its owner and / or third parties authorized to do so;

- Owner: natural person to whom personal data refer;

- Processing: any operation performed with personal data, such as those referring to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction

- Cookies: files sent by the Skillcore server to the computer of those who access Skillcore platform, for the purpose of identifying the computer, personalizing access and obtaining navigation data to improve and make the services offered by Skillcore more efficient;

- Controller: those who are responsible for decisions on data processing;

- Operator: those who perform the processing of data under instructions from the Controller


2. Controller


Personal information provided or collected in Skillcore website are processed by Controller:

Skillcore Desenvolvimento de Sistemas LTDA

Brazilian Legal Entity Registration (CNPJ) nr. 34.637.910/0001-00

Address: Rua Carlos Benato, n. 315, in the city of Curitiba/PR, Brazil, ZIP Code 82320440;- Email: [email protected]

Phone nr.: +55 41 4042 2200


3. What kind of personal data Skillcore collects?


Skillcore collects the following data through its website:

Information you provide directly:

(i) Through the contact/registration form in the website: Skillcore collects and stores the information you provide when you send it to Skillcore.

(ii) When you send an email to any of the addresses indicated on our website: Skillcore collects and stores the information you provide when you send it to Skillcore.

Information you provide indirectly:

In addition to the information you provide to Skillcore, Skillcore may collect information about your use of our Website in accordance with our Cookie Policy.

Skillcore may collect personally identifiable information that is, information which can either directly or indirectly identify a person when you specifically and knowingly provide it to Skillcore

This policy informs the user that Skillcore uses YouTube API Services as an online resource to which our website may link or otherwise reference that you may access through our website (“Third-Party Services”). Therefore, Skillcore website utilizes the YouTube API Services, and you agree to be bound by the YouTube Terms of Service ( HYPERLINK "https://www.youtube.com/t/terms"https://www.youtube.com/t/terms), Privacy Policy ( http://www.google.com/policies/privacy), and API Services Terms of Service ( https://developers.google.com/youtube/terms/api-services-terms-of-service) when engaging YouTube content and services through our website. Skillcore takes no responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any Third-Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access.


4. How does Skillcore use your personal information?


(i) to provide information about a service or feature you request to us.

(ii) for advertising and sending you promotional communications.

Skillcore may combine information we collect from you and use it for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy, subject to your additional consent in the case of the publicity.

After you have consented to such information combination, at any time, you will be given the opportunity to unsubscribed of the receipt of advertising about Skillcore.

Skillcore will keep yout personal data stored (a) only for the period in which it is necessary for the purposes of its processing, which may vary according to the processing performed; (b) until a request for removal / deletion of data made by the you; (c) only for the period required to comply with any legal regulation applied to its activity.


5. To whom Skillcore discloses your personal information?


We will not disclose your information to third parties for their own independent marketing or business purposes. However, we may disclose your information to the to other parties when required by law or as necessary to the provision of our services.

There may be instances when we disclose your information to other parties, such as:

(i) to comply with the law or respond to compulsory legal process (such as a search warrant or other court order);

(ii) to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services; and

(iii) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Skillcore, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, or customers.

(iv) to other parties in connection with corporate transactions (ex.: Skillcore may disclose your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, or in the event of a bankruptcy).

(v) to other parties with your consent or at your direction.

In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties when you consent to or request such sharing.


6. Whats is the basis for the processing of your personal data?


Skillcore performs the processing of personal data based on its legitimate interest, when it needs the information to perform its functions related to the offered services.

In certain cases, however, Skillcore will have a legal obligation to collect and / or retain personal data to protect the vital interests of its users.

Eventually, for specific matters, Skillcore will process the data based on the user's clear, specific and informed consent


7. What Skillcore does to keep your information secure?


To keep the Skillcore users’ data safe, Skillcore uses physical and technical tools. However, despite adopting several protection and safety mechanisms, the internet and its services are not 100% secure. For this reason, Skillcore cannot guarantee that the data it process will always be protected from unauthorized access and use.


8. International Transfers


By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user authorizes the possible international transfers or his/her data to:

(i) Companies or Partners of the group established in Portugal, to provide them information about a service or feature you request to us, fulfil legal obligations, or advertising and sending you promotional communications;

(ii) Any other company or collaborator outside the Brazilian territory that may exist in the future;

In all cases, an adequate warranties process will be adopted to protect your information. In any case you may exercise your rights according to the mechanism established in this privacy policy.


9. What are your rights?


In addition to the rights provided for in other topics of this Privacy Policy, users will have the following rights, which will be fully met by Skillcore within its operational and technical capabilities and within reasonably expected terms:

(i) The user can access and review personal data associated with its account at any time;

(ii) The user can request information / reports about the processing of its personal data by Skillcore;

(iii) The user can request the correction of its personal data;

(iv) The user can request the exclusion, anonymization and / or cessation of use of its consented personal data, aware that certain services cannot be provided without the processing of specific data (eg: acquisition of digital credits and credit card number);

(v) The user can prevent the export of its consented personal data;

(vi) The user may, with regard to consented personal data, refuse to give such consent or revoke consent already granted;

(vii) The user may request the review of decisions, when the decisions to be reviewed included the analysis of personal data and were taken by automated systems and that, in some way, affected the legitimate interests of the owner;

For the exercise of these and other rights, you may contact us by sending an e-mail indicating the right you wish to exercise to [email protected], entitled “Data Protection”, attaching a copy of identification document (ID card, NIE, passport, etc.) and the documentation, if any, to support your request.

Finally, we inform you that, if you have not obtained satisfaction from Skillcore in the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency and other competent public bodies.

In addition to the Skillcore normal procedure for deleting stored data, you will be able to revoke the data of YouTube API Services via the Google security settings page at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions


10. Privacy Policy Modification


Skillcore may change its Privacy Policy to meet any legal requirements, as well as any changes to our organization, our services, our data processing practices and the technologies employed by Skillcore. In the event of substantial changes to this Privacy Policy, which might, in any way, affect the rights of owners of personal data processed by Skillcore, the owners will be notified by email and / or by another form of communication chosen by the user.


11. Communications


The user agrees that Skillcore may e-mail him/her commercial communications referring to its products or services with the option to cancel this service at any time. To that end, the user can e-mail Skillcore on the previously indicated addresses.


12. Skillcore Trade Secret


Skillcore employs a series of methods, plans, formulas, structures, information and other knowledge developed and acquired during the assembly of its business that are actual competitive tools. A good part of this set of assets, which are not publicly known, form Skillcore's Trade Secret, which is kept in complete secrecy in Skillcore's operations, being fully known only by key people of the company and who have confidentiality terms signed and with serious penalties imposed in case of disclosure.

Thus, it must be clear to the owners of personal data processed by Skillcore that some of its data are treated using tools composed of this Trade Secret, which must be respected when eventual requests for disclosure and / or provision of information. For this reason, sometimes the information required by the holder will not be provided in full and / or in the desired format, without prejudice to the rights of the owners.